Get started162 Ranelagh Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £159,000.
162 Ranelagh Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 10 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 162 Ranelagh Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,187
Street avg £1,604
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2019Most recent
£159,000
+27.2%over 6 years31 May 2013
£125,000
-0.8%over 3 years15 June 2009
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AB: £181,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP2 0XA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.