Get started158 Ranelagh Road is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 42.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2020 for £154,000.
158 Ranelagh Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2018
158 Ranelagh Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
158 Ranelagh Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,140
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

3 January 2020Most recent
£154,000
+14.1%over 10 years23 July 2009
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AB: £181,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB