Get startedThe Old Bakery is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 47.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Old Bakery has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Substitute plastic rainwater goods and soil pipe for specified metal rainwater goods.
The Old Bakery valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for The Old Bakery lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £4,361
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Discharge of Conditions of No 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 of DC/17/4309/LBC - Listed Building Consent - Internal refurbishment, repair and plan alteration, external alterations and repair of existing single 2 storey dwelling
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2017Most recent
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NF: £875,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
IP12 4SU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB