Get startedCranbrook House is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NF). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£624/sq ft) was about 121% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £900,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cranbrook House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£841,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 8 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², Cranbrook House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,716
Street avg £4,062
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

21 December 2023Most recent
£900,000
+12.5%over 7 years27 April 2016
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NF: £552,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
IP12 4TU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.