Get started38 Chapel Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 4NF). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2008. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £852,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £720,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Chapel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
S1. Salix matsudana: Fell
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£852,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£720,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£4,138
Street avg £4,246
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£720,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 4NF: £875,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
IP12 4NF
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Woodbridge. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB