Get started40 Fenn Row is a semi-detached house in Butley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 64% below the 2020 sale of £1,251,325, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £1,251,325.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2026
Price for 40 Fenn Row has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 21 years.
£1,251,325
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.5dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£1,251,325
+49.6%over 2 years13 March 2018
£836,500
+597.1%over 18 years10 September 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in IP12 3PJ: £127,778 (2001–1997).
IP12 3JT
Orford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB