Get started4 Chestnut Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UW). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 107.3% above the 2003 sale of £152,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
4 Chestnut Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
Erection of detached garage
4 Chestnut Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Chestnut Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,070
Street avg £2,023
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

30 September 2003Most recent
£152,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UW: £240,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
IP12 2UN
Rockford House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB