Get startedThe Barn is a detached house in Eyke, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 39). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an annexe approved in 2022. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £750,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Barn has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Small infill link between barn and annexe. Installation of rooflights to barn
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£808,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
The Barn is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

12 April 2021Most recent
£750,000
+87.5%over 18 years3 January 2003
£399,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2QF: £375,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eyke Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB