Get startedWillow Tarn is a six-bedroom detached house in Bromeswell, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 328 m² (around 3526 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
At 328 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £854,000 is 16.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
Willow Tarn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2019
Latest sale on Willow Tarn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Willow Tarn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £3,566
Floor Area
328 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

19 February 2018Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2QA: £510,000 (2021–2016).
Aspen Hollow Summer Lane Bromeswell Woodbridge
Sold Mar 2021
Fairways Summer Lane Bromeswell Woodbridge
Sold May 2019
Sandybank Summer Lane Bromeswell Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2018
Walnut Tree House Summer Lane Bromeswell Woodbridge
Sold Jul 2016
Walnut Tree Cottage Summer Lane Bromeswell Woodbridge
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
IP12 2AH
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Eyke Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB