Get started9 Chantry Meadow is a detached house in Orford, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2FB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2024. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £470,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
9 Chantry Meadow's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Construction of a 4 x 3m garden room
9 Chantry Meadow valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Chantry Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,732
Street avg £4,198
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

5 August 2024Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2FB: £775,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
IP12 2AH
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB