Get started12 Barton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 142% above the 2006 sale of £159,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Barton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2025
12 Barton Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Side and front single story extension to provide garage
12 Barton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Barton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,096
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Farlingaye School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first-floor side/rear extension.
12 December 2006Most recent
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1JQ: £312,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
IP12 1JQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Farlingaye High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB