Get startedFlat 9 is a semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 25 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–36 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 8 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 31.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 9 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
Flat 9 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,400
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farlingaye School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2019Most recent
£85,000
+49.1%over 2 years21 December 2016
£57,000
-10.9%over 8 years10 March 2008
£64,000
+23.2%over 5 years10 March 2003
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1HA: £145,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
IP12 1AH
Closest school
0.3 km
Farlingaye High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.