Get startedFlat 6 is a one-bedroom detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–26 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 54). The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 66.7% above the 2016 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Flat 6's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 6 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 5 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 6 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farlingaye School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2016Most recent
£63,000
+26.0%over 4 years12 August 2011
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1HA: £145,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP12 1BU
Closest school
0.3 km
Farlingaye High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB