Get startedFlat 3 is a detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–36 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 41.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £75,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2022
Price for Flat 3 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farlingaye School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£75,000
+11.9%over 6 years11 December 2012
£67,000
+3.1%over 6 years23 June 2006
£65,000
1 October 2004
£65,000
+117.0%over 2 years28 March 2002
£29,950
+49.8%over 2 years6 August 1999
£20,000
+17.6%over 11 months21 August 1998
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1HA: £145,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
IP12 1AH
Closest school
0.3 km
Farlingaye High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.