Get startedFlat 3 is a detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–26 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 119.5% above the 2004 sale of £56,500. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 3 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,260
Street avg £2,499
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farlingaye School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2004Most recent
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1HA: £145,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
IP12 1AH
Closest school
0.3 km
Farlingaye High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB