Get startedFlat 2 is an end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 24 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–36 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 is 44.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2018 for £69,250. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£69,250
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farlingaye School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2018Most recent
£69,250
+13.5%over 4 years31 July 2014
£61,000
+28.4%over 10 years22 March 2004
£47,500
+102.1%over 2 years20 April 2001
£23,500
+17.5%over 1 year28 May 1999
£20,000
+17.6%over 1 year18 July 1997
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1HA: £145,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
IP12 1AH
Closest school
0.3 km
Farlingaye High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.