Get started5 Jacobs Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £395,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement of front doors to PVCU material to match new PVCU windows
Latest sale on 5 Jacobs Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
5 Jacobs Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,338
Street avg £3,095
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turban Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement windows and french doors
23 April 2025Most recent
£395,000
+63.2%over 17 years14 September 2007
£242,000
+2.1%over 2 years22 October 2004
£237,000
+229.2%over 6 years10 December 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1DQ: £250,000 (2018–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP12 1JQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.