Get startedFlat 8 is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 84% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2021 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 8 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, Flat 8 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£240,000
+12.9%over 5 years29 September 2015
£212,500
+11.8%over 1 year4 October 2013
£190,000
-20.8%over 6 years3 August 2007
£240,000
+220.0%over 7 years9 September 1999
£75,000
+51.5%over 3 years21 June 1996
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1DD: £175,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP12 1FP
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.