Get started4 Central Maltings is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £795,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Installation of two conservation rooflights on rear elevation.
Latest sale on 4 Central Maltings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 4 Central Maltings runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,789
Street avg £3,319
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£795,000
+16.1%over 3 years27 April 2018
£685,000
+73.4%over 11 years22 November 2006
£395,000
+12.9%over 1 year18 February 2005
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BS: £600,000 (2020–2014).
5 Central Maltings Crown Place Woodbridge
Sold Oct 2020
12 Central Maltings Crown Place Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2019
6 Central Maltings Crown Place Woodbridge
Sold Oct 2016
12a Central Maltings Crown Place Woodbridge
Sold Apr 2014
7 Central Maltings Crown Place Woodbridge
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
IP12 1BE
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.