Get started29 Acorn Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 9XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 18 EPCs). Across 1995–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 36.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
29 Acorn Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
29 Acorn Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,010
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

21 October 2016Most recent
£147,000
+13.3%over 5 years17 December 2010
£129,750
+3.8%over 2 years5 November 2008
£125,000
+27.6%over 5 years27 June 2003
£98,000
+50.9%over 6 years29 November 1996
£64,950
+3.1%26 July 1996
£63,000
-8.0%over 1 year5 May 1995
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XZ: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU8 9DN
Closest school
0.8 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.