Get started44 Chestnut Grove is a mid-terrace house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Across 1996–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £118,000.
44 Chestnut Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 44 Chestnut Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,595
Street avg £1,365
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2019Most recent
£118,000
+31.1%over 11 years21 May 2008
£90,000
+221.4%over 11 years28 October 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8QL: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HU8 8LB
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.