Get started26 Bibury Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Across 2000–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 32.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£120,600
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 26 Bibury Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,774
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Punchbowl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

26 June 2017Most recent
£120,600
+56.6%over 13 years5 April 2004
£77,000
+87.8%over 3 years11 August 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8HQ: £117,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU8 8HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.