Get started18 Fortune Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 0SR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in November 2005. Across 1999–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 22.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 45.1% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
18 Fortune Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.5% per year over 6 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 22.5% per year over 6 years.
18 Fortune Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,025
Street avg £947
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ings Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

4 November 2005Most recent
£79,950
+66.7%over 2 years24 October 2003
£47,950
+99.8%over 3 years3 December 1999
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0SR: £72,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU8 0FF
Closest school
0.2 km
Ings Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.