Get started8 Lancaster Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 0HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £167,500 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2001–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
8 Lancaster Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 8 Lancaster Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,175
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£167,500
+49.6%over 7 years26 May 2015
£112,000
+47.4%over 12 years28 February 2003
£76,000
+38.2%over 1 year16 November 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0HJ: £175,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HU8 0PG
Closest school
0.3 km
East Park Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.