Get started248 Hathersage Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1997–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.8% per year. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £238,000.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 248 Hathersage Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension (10.5m long x 4.0m wide x 7.5m high; 34'6'' x 13'2'' x 24'7'').
Latest sale on 248 Hathersage Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 248 Hathersage Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,293
Street avg £1,612
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burlington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

16 August 2023Most recent
£238,000
+240.0%over 20 years11 April 2003
£70,000
+61.7%over 5 years25 July 1997
£43,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0EX: £170,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU8 0AQ
Closest school
0.6 km
East Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.