Get started48 Glenwood Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sold August 2019 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 12 EPCs). Across 1995–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 48 Glenwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glenwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2019Most recent
£210,000
+31.3%over 7 years16 March 2012
£160,000
+2.2%over 6 years13 May 2005
£156,500
+152.4%over 10 years6 January 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0EP: £157,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU8 0AQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Westcott Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.