Get started54 Hathersage Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1999–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 51.1% above the 2016 sale of £142,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 26.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£142,950
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 54 Hathersage Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,153
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

26 August 2016Most recent
£142,950
+281.2%over 17 years28 May 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0EN: £135,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HU8 0AN
Closest school
0.7 km
East Park Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB