Get started37 Finchley Close is a detached house in Hull (HU8 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £216,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Finchley Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£216,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 37 Finchley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Finchley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£216,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0AN: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
HU8 0AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB