Get started12 Finchley Close is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2019–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at -94.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 14.2% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £130,495 in November 2019.
12 Finchley Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Finchley Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -94.2% per year over 1 year.
£130,495
Growth on file: -94.2% per year over 1 year.
12 Finchley Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,139
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Finchley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£130,495
-94.2%27 August 2019
£2,235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0AN: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
HU8 0TE
Closest school
0.5 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB