Get started47 Thorndale is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2005–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
47 Thorndale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 47 Thorndale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £1,485
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whitstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

4 January 2017Most recent
£100,000
-4.8%over 8 years7 March 2008
£105,000
+37.3%over 2 years9 August 2005
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6DG: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU7 6DS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.