Get started51 Thorndale is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 125.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 51 Thorndale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £1,455
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whitstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

23 January 2023Most recent
£145,000
+29.5%over 1 year27 August 2021
£112,000
+180.0%over 20 years29 June 2001
£39,995
-33.3%20 April 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6DG: £140,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU7 6DP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.