Get started43 Thorndale is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 16.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £140,000.
43 Thorndale ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
43 Thorndale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 29 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 43 Thorndale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £1,458
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whitstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

21 June 2024Most recent
£140,000
+42.9%over 17 years4 August 2006
£98,000
-1.8%17 February 2006
£99,750
+43.5%over 2 years12 September 2003
£69,500
+69.5%over 7 years27 September 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6DG: £115,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU7 6DP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.