Get started105 Thorndale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sold September 2019 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 27.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 105 Thorndale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whitstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£125,000
+35.1%over 10 years15 May 2009
£92,500
-7.5%over 2 years15 December 2006
£99,950
+143.8%over 8 years30 September 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6DG: £140,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU7 6EG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.