Get started27 Lagoon Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton-On-Hull, Hull, Hull (HU7 4YW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2006–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 15 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 15 years.
27 Lagoon Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,572
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rufforth Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2021Most recent
£140,000
+42.9%over 6 years9 May 2014
£98,000
+3.7%over 7 years15 September 2006
£94,500
+5.0%15 May 2006
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4YW: £145,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU7 4YB
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.