Get started5 Astral Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton-On-Hull, Hull, Hull (HU7 4YS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Across 1995–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Astral Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Astral Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upavon Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£170,000
+70.0%over 9 years30 November 2012
£100,000
+5.3%over 8 years27 July 2004
£95,000
+143.6%over 8 years29 September 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4YS: £155,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HU7 4YB
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.