Get started10 Astral Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton-On-Hull, Hull, Hull (HU7 4YS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Across 1996–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 34% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Astral Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
10 Astral Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,396
Street avg £1,512
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upavon Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2017Most recent
£107,500
+20.7%over 5 years4 November 2011
£89,100
-18.3%over 3 years9 November 2007
£109,000
+289.3%over 3 years10 March 2004
£28,000
5 February 1999
£28,000
-22.1%over 2 years26 April 1996
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4YS: £155,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HU7 4YS
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.