Get started5 Lime Tree Villas is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton-On-Hull, Hull, Hull (HU7 4XD). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 47.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 19.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Lime Tree Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2024
5 Lime Tree Villas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Lime Tree Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,047
Street avg £1,773
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sutton House Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2013Most recent
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4XD: £217,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
HU7 4ZN
Closest school
0.5 km
St James' Church of England Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB