Get started1 Church Mount is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton-On-Hull, Hull, Hull (HU7 4TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 266 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (231 m² median across 8 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2001–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 10.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 49% above the 2010 sale price.
1 Church Mount's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 1 Church Mount is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Notification of intention to: Fell: 1x Hawthorn (T1); 1X Small Pine (T3) Crown lift: 1x Pine (T2) Prune: 1x small Cherry (T4); 1x Small Yew (T5) Crown thin: 1x Yew (T6) Reduce overhanging branches; 1x Sycamore (T7)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 8 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 1 Church Mount runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,024
Street avg £1,529
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 239 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Notification of intention to:Fell hawthorn
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 January 2010Most recent
£272,500
-10.7%over 3 years20 October 2006
£305,000
+154.2%over 4 years28 November 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4TJ: £365,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.5 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
HU7 4JU
Closest school
0.6 km
Neasden Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.