Get started16 Broadwaters is a detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2001–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 64.7% above the 2007 sale of £150,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 6 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Broadwaters stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,271
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sovereign Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

12 October 2007Most recent
£150,000
+68.5%over 6 years22 June 2001
£88,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3NF: £170,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HU7 3DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB