Get started17 Barnard Park is a detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3FP). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1499 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012). Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 17.9% above the 2012 sale price.
17 Barnard Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2022
17 Barnard Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Barnard Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chartwell Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

27 January 2012Most recent
£239,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3FP: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB