Get started43 Glebe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £120,000. Across 1998–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
43 Glebe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 43 Glebe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,690
Street avg £1,336
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£120,000
+16.5%over 5 years23 August 2019
£103,000
+4.0%over 11 years21 September 2007
£99,000
+209.4%over 8 years11 December 1998
£31,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DX: £103,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU7 0DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.