Get started9 Foredyke Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Last sale on file: £130,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 146.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 9 Foredyke Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

9 January 2023Most recent
£130,000
+73.3%over 15 years27 April 2007
£75,000
+87.7%over 4 years18 December 2002
£39,950
+19.3%over 3 years7 October 1999
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DS: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.