Get started20 Foredyke Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 28 EPCs). Across 2002–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
20 Foredyke Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Foredyke Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,426
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

3 January 2025Most recent
£115,000
+12.7%over 5 years29 March 2019
£102,000
+54.5%over 14 years12 July 2004
£66,000
+83.6%over 1 year1 October 2002
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DS: £93,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.