Get started8 Foredyke Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2026
8 Foredyke Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
8 Foredyke Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,569
Street avg £1,430
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 June 2016Most recent
£80,000
-10.1%over 8 years16 August 2007
£89,000
+100.2%over 3 years31 October 2003
£44,450
+56.0%over 8 years29 September 1995
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DS: £105,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.