Get started31 Foredyke Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Across 1996–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £101,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Foredyke Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£101,750
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 31 Foredyke Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,668
Street avg £1,426
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2022Most recent
£101,750
+45.4%over 16 years18 November 2005
£70,000
+122.2%over 9 years30 August 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DS: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.