Get started17 Balfour Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9YH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 17 Balfour Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Courtyard Theatre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2023Most recent
£180,000
+25.0%over 4 years12 April 2019
£144,000
+11.0%over 12 years17 January 2007
£129,750
+106.0%over 5 years31 August 2001
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9YH: £150,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
HR4 9TS
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.