Get started8 Camelot Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9XH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £266,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Camelot Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Camelot Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,912
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2025Most recent
£266,000
+20.9%over 6 years20 July 2018
£220,000
+37.5%over 2 years27 May 2016
£160,000
+45.5%over 13 years27 September 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9XH: £229,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HR4 9QS
Sherrington Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.