Get started21 Bangor Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 9XB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £319,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Bangor Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£319,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 21 Bangor Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,753
Street avg £3,062
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2024Most recent
£319,000
+25.1%over 3 years5 March 2021
£255,000
+13.1%over 4 years7 October 2016
£225,500
+16.2%over 4 years24 August 2012
£194,000
-11.0%over 4 years15 April 2008
£218,000
+2.6%over 2 years25 November 2005
£212,500
+50.7%over 2 years6 December 2002
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9XB: £250,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HR4 9FA
Taunton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.