Get startedThe Old Rectory is a semi-detached house in Byford, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 546 m² (around 5877 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 546 m² the property is well over the postcode median (191 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £881,000 is 25% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 25.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
The Old Rectory's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Formalise existing vehicular access
The Old Rectory valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£881,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£705,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for The Old Rectory runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,291
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
546 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

14 September 2017Most recent
£705,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7LD: £430,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
26.0 t/year
Street avg 13.2 t/year
HR4 7PY
Old School — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB