Get started31 Friars Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 31.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Propose to fell tree.
31 Friars Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,156
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

6 October 2016Most recent
£166,000
+50.9%over 13 years1 September 2003
£110,000
+144.4%over 6 years8 November 1996
£45,000
+7.1%over 1 year10 February 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AS: £196,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HR4 0LU
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.